Waterfront in Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Easter Island Moai

Inscription.
This sculpture is called a Moai. It was carved on Rapa Nui (Easter Island) by native artist Iovani Teave on white rock called Maea Tea Tea. Moai translates to Aringa ora or "Living Face.” The top knot is called a Pukao, carved of red scoria rock. This is a gift presented by the Rapa Nui people to the Aquarium of the Pacific on July 14, 2004.

This statue is a replica of the monolith, carved by the ancient Rapa Nui people, located on Ahu Nau in Anakena Beach where the first Rapa Nui King Hotu Matua landed. The original sculpture dates back to 1300-1400 AD. Statues with eyes were considered "living being,” and they stood on a platform called Ahu to protect their villages. Moai represent predominant figures of the society - Master Carvers, Priests, or Chiefs. Once a Chief passed away, they erected a statue in his honor and placed the "eyes” so the Chief would continue watching over his people.

Erected 2004 by Aquarium of the Pacific.