Dayville in Grant County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

James Cant Ranch Historic District

Inscription. The Cant Ranch is one of the best-preserved examples of early 20th century ranching operations in the John Day River Valley. The ranch spans three historic development eras: The Officer Homestead Era (1890-1909); the Cant Sheep Ranch Era (1910-1946); and the Cant Cattle Ranch Era (1946-1975). Within view are agricultural lands and structures dating from all three eras.

Structures presented clockwise, from the top left, around the "YOU ARE HERE" center.
Christina's Cabin Located across the river, this one-room cabin was constructed in 1932. It was built for James Cant's daughter, Christina, for homesteading purposes.
Watchman's Hut Lambing usually occurred in late March of April. Ewes that were ready to give birth were enclosed in a corral east of the barn. The sheep were tended around the clock by a watchman, the hut being used for cooking and shelter during the cold spring nights. It was common for 30 or 40 lambs to be born at night or in the early morning hours, many needing assistance.
Log Cabin Constructed by Floyd Officer around 1900, this one-room structure with dirt basement served primarily as a storage area.
Bunkhouse Built during the 1930's, this one-room structure housed hired hands who worked the ranch.
Main House Constructed for James
and Elizabeth Cant between 1917 and 1918, this two and one-half story house has central always and twelve rooms. The open attic served as a schoolroom at times, and also as a dance area for socials. This house replaced the original Floyd Officer house built closer to the spring.
Blacksmith Shop This workshop was built in the 1950's to replace an older blacksmith ship near the barn. Here work centered on machinery and equipment repairs.
Barn Built around 1920, this 66-by-120-foot structure contained sheep pens, horse and mule stalls, a backroom, milking stations, grain storage, and a loft. The sheep pens, called "Sheep Alley," were located along the entire north wall.
Shearing Pens This open-walled, wood-frame structure has ten shearing pens. Sheep shearing began in May or June. The shearing equipment was first powered by one-cylinder engine, and one person could shear from 60 to 120 sheep in a day.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Cant Ranch out buildings