Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jo G. Hardin and Cousins

in Comanche

Inscription.

Jo G Hardin (1850-1884) came to Comanche in 1872 about the same time as he and John Wesley's father, preacher Hardin moved to Comanche. He married Belle Adams and bought block 8 of original town survey which was the SE corner of the square. They built a home there where he, Belle, Dora and Jo G Jr lived. Jo G was a lawyer and joined the Masonic Lodge, was appointed Postmaster and County Treasurer. His reputation was soon blackened by bogus ownership in land titles. This was confirmed when Sheriff Carnes found 11 seals used in the forgeries between mattresses of Belles sick bed. On May 27th, 1874, Jo G and brother Tom and Bud Dixon were jailed across the street, supposedly for their own protection after their brother John Wesley had killed Deputy Webb from Brownwood. On May 31st, 1874 a mob from Brownwood took them from jail and hung them 2 miles south of town. The bodies were later taken to Preacher Hardins home NW of town and buried where they stayed until 1909 when the Barnes family bought the land. Mrs. Barnes ordered the bodies removed and at night were put in an unmarked grave in Oakwood Cemetery.

Erected by Comanche County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker has a mistake on the death date of Joseph G. Hardin. It should be (1850-1874) instead of (1850-1884), based on the details on the marker.

1. John Wesley Hardin. Wikipedia (Submitted on October 17, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Joseph Gipson Hardin Sr. Findagrave.com (Submitted on October 17, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is on the far right of three markers.