Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Lieutenant Vincent R. Capodanno

— United States Naval Reserve —

By Larry Gertner, April 25, 2015
1. In Memory of Lieutenant Vincent R. Capodanno plaque
who gallantly gave his life in the cause of freedom although his only weapon was faith

Lieutenant Capodanno, a Catholic chaplain, was born in Staten Island on February 13, 1929. He was posthumously presented this nation’s highest award for heroism – The Congressional Medal of Honor – for his actions on a battlefield in the Republic of Vietnam where. on September 4, 1967, he was mortally wounded while giving medical aid and administering last rites to his wounded and dying comrades of the 3rd Battalion, 5th Regiment. 1st United States Marine Corps Division. Father Capodanno died in the manner in which he had lived – unselfishly serving God, his country and his fellow man

Erected by
Madonna Council No. 5915, Knights of Columbus, through the contributions of the people of Staten Island, New York and dedicated July 3, 1976 on the eve of the Bicentennial Celebration of the founding of the nation which he so honorably served

Erected 1976 by Madonna Council No. 5915, Knights of Columbus.

Location.
By A Special Priest: Fr. Vincent Capodanno, Unknown
2. Lieutenant Vincent R. Capodanno, USNR

1. A Special Priest: Fr. Vincent Capodanno. Catholic Journal article (Submitted on October 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Vincent R. Capodanno. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

By Larry Gertner, October 4, 2020
3. Father Capodanno Boulevard NYC street sign