Near Weber City in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Scott County / Tennessee

Inscription.
Scott County. Scott County was formed in 1814 from Lee, Washington, and Russell Counties. It is named for native Virginian Gen. Winfield Scott (1786-1866) in recognition for his victories during the War of 1812. Scott later became commander of the United States Army. Natural Tunnel, about 850 feet long, is located here and was formed more than a million years ago. The legendary country music Carter Family resided in the county. The original Carter Family trio, Alvin Pleasant “A.P.” Carter, Sara Dougherty Carter, and Maybelle Arrington Carter, first recorded music in the 1920s. Gate City is its county seat.

Tennessee. Before the first Europeans permanently settled in Tennessee in 1769, it was inhabited by a number of Native American tribes including the Cherokee, Creek, Chickasaw, and Shawnee. Until 1784 the territory composing Tennessee was a part of North Carolina. Tennessee became the 16th state admitted to the United States in 1796. Notable residents of Tennessee included U. S. Presidents Andrew Jackson, James K. Polk, and Andrew Johnson, as well as frontiersman David Crockett. Nashville is the capital city of Tennessee and an important center for country music.

Erected 2003 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-230.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Political Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Department of Historic Resources (DHR) series list.