New Richmond in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bell-Tierney Farmhouse

New Richmond Heritage Center Pioneer Village

Inscription. Built by Marcus Sears and Katherine Johnston Bell in 1884, the house was only owned by one other family. Ed and Catherine (Kate) Hickey Tierney bought the farm in 1910. The farmhouse, barn, and granary are now on the National Register of Historic Places. The land on which these buildings are sited was donated by Dr. Victor and Bernice Doman. Bernice was a sister of Kathryn McGrath Tierney, wife of Al Tierney, the last of the Tierney family to own the farm.

Marcus Bell was president of the Board of Trustees when New Richmond was incorporated in 1884. He stepped down from that office because his farm was outside city limits.

The house is an outstanding example of Italianate architecture. In 1982 it was moved by the New Richmond Preservation Society, Inc. from its original siting west of the barn, approximately where the AmericInn Motel now stands.

Erected by New Richmond Heritage Center.

Regarding Bell-Tierney Farmhouse. National Register of Historic Places #88000614. Italianate farmhouse and granary built in 1884 and barn built in 1916. Bell was a farmer, real estate developer, and civic leader.

1. Marcus Sears Bell Farm (Wikipedia). The Bell-Tierney Farmstead is now the central site of the New Richmond Heritage Center. Other historic buildings on the property include a
2. Bell-Tierney Farmhouse (north elevation)
(marker mounted just to the right of center window)
log barn with blacksmith and carpenter tool collections, a one-room schoolhouse, a mid-20th century rural general store, and a late 19th-century Lutheran church. (Submitted on October 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New Richmond Heritage Center Pioneer Village. Once a classic farm of the New Richmond area, its land now hosts a housing development, an industrial park, and the sweep of a schoolyard. These combine to give a "feel" for life in the 1800's and more. (Submitted on October 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bell-Tierney Farmhouse (west/front elevation)
(national, state and local historical plaques mounted right of door)