San Saba in San Saba County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Saba County Courthouse

Inscription.

In 1856, the Texas Legislature created and organized San Saba County. A two-story frame courthouse (1857-1878) and later a stone courthouse (1878-1910) on this site served the county and provided space for public gatherings. In 1910, the City of San Saba incorporated, and county residents, spurred by news of a railroad connection, authorized a new courthouse. Alabama architect Walter Chamberlain designed this classical revival building, faced in pressed brick and rusticated sandstone. Completed by the time of the first train's arrival in August 1911, it serves as the seat of justice "From the People to the People."
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2004

2. Front entrance to San Saba County Courthouse