Emporium in Cameron County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroads

Inscription. Emporium grew with the advent of the railroads. The Pennsylvania Rail Road was completed to Emporium on October 20, 1863 and opened the entire length by 1864. The Buffalo, New York and Philadelphia Railroad was completed to Emporium on December 23, 1872.
These railroads made it possible for the growing industries in the region to ship finished goods and raw material. They also brought in travelers who supported several hotels in the borough. Many stopped here to conduct business or lay over on their way to other cities. One hotel register in the archives of the Cameron County Historical Society shows guests from all over the east coast. One hotel register in the archives of the Cameron County Historical Society shows guests from all over the east coast.
The Round House was built in the late 1880's. It was used as a repair facility for the Pennsylvania Railroad. One of the features was a huge round table used to turn locomotives around. This structure was torn down in the 1960's when steam engines became obsolete.
The caboose on display at the east end of town is a rare 1942 Pennsylvania Railroad designed N5C Cabin Car. The PRR's N5C was an iconic caboose, easily identified by its streamlined cupola and porthole windows. Only 199 of these were built in the Altoona plant and only a few survive today.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is October 20, 1863.

Top Right photo
The turn table behind the Round House. The platform base can still be seen today.