Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Band Perry

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription.
Kimberly, Neil and Reid Perry are siblings living in Greeneville, Tennessee, who have made records as The Band Perry since 2005. They began their recording career in country music, switching to pop and country-influenced rock in 2016.

Kimberly (born July 12, 1983), Neil (July 23, 1990), and Reid (Nov. 17, 1988) were all born in Jackson, Mississippi. They grew up in Mobile, Alabama, and moved to Greeneville in 2002. In Mobile, while still in her teens, Kimberly led a band, Rain. Her brothers, then aged 8 and 10, became her roadies, and later formed their own band, the Mobile Music Machine. In 2005, the siblings began performing together as The Band Perry. Kimberly sings lead and plays guitar and piano; Neil plays mandolin, bouzouki, drums and accordion, and sings backup; and Reid plays bass guitar and sings backup.

In 2008, the Perrys were discovered by Garth Brooks' manager, Bob Doyle, who brought them to a Nashville studio to make some demonstration recordings. Scott Borchetta, who'd launched Taylor Swift's career, and former musician Jimmy Harnen signed them to Universal Music Group's Republic Records imprint in 2009. The Band Perry's debut single, “Hip to My Heart,” was issued later that year.

The Band Perry's breakthrough came in 2010 with their second single, “If I Die Young,” a song that reached
No. 1 on Billboard's Hot Country Songs and became one of the most downloaded country singles ever. It also reached Billboard's Hot 100 pop chart. Remixed for pop radio in 2011, "If I Die Young” re-entered the pop charts. It also reached No. 1 on Billboard's Adult Contemporary chart.

The Band Perry's debut, self-titled album reached No. 1 on the country album chart. They wrote eight of the 11 songs. Three more singles, “All Your Life” (a No. 1 country hit), “You Lie” (No. 2), and “Postcard from Paris” (No. 6) were released from the first album.

Produced by Dan Huff, The Band Perry's second album, Pioneer, was released in 2013, and topped the country album charts. Eight of the 12 songs were composed by the group, individually or collectively. Four singles were pulled from the album: the first, “Better Dig Two,” reached No. 1 on Billboard's Hot Country Songs chart.

Later in 2013, The Band Perry recorded a stand alone single, reviving the John Hartford written Glen Campbell hit, “Gentle on My Mind.” Released in conjunction with a documentary about Campbell, then suffering from Alzheimer's disease, “Gentle on My Mind” won the Best Country Duo or Group Performance Grammy.

After announcing a move toward pop music in 2016, The Band Perry took on a new direction in 2018, releasing an EP on their own label produced by Rick Rubin, who had helped
popularize hip-hop music but had also produced Johnny Cash. Rubin was originally designated to produce Pioneer. Kimberly Perry characterized The Band Perry's new electronic sound as “minimal brutalism.”

Caption: The Band Perry poses with their Best Country Duo/Group Performance Grammy for “Gentle on My Mind” during the 57th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards.

Erected by Tennessee Music Pathways.