Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"White Lightning" In The Back Alley

Inscription.
The first trains and automobiles chugged through Stevenson in 1908, a few years after Lewis and Christian Aalvik has built these two boilings that share a common roof.
Lewis Aalvik rented the east building to a hardware store in 1912. Reportedly, a brothel operated out of the second floor. The back stairs conveniently opened to the back alley where "white lightning" was available.

Old Town Tavern
In the 1920's, Conrad Lundy, Sr. had a pool hall called the "Town Tavern." It remained operation until the mid-1980's. The Aalvik family sold the building in the late 1980's and it became a restaurant.

The Keller Building
Christian Aalvik rented the west building to Neinstadt's Dry Goods in 1912. In 1943, Vera and Glen Keller opened Keller Electric, which developed into one of the most modern showrooms for electrical appliances in Southwest Washington. In 1976 Vera Keller opened a ceramic shop that operated until 1995.

The marker us behind the bush.