Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Great Depression Threatens Bank

Bank Open
Stevenson's first bank opened for business in 1907 with William P. Christensen as the first cashier. George F. Christensen, Sr. joined the bank in 1912 and was elected president in 1920.

As the Great Depression deepened, the Stevenson Bank was threatened with closure. On July 17, 1932, the bank president, George Christensen, called a meeting of depositors and directors. Depositors were asked to sign over 60% of their deposits. This would make cash available to liquidate frozen assets.

A Message of Cheer!
Over 350 people attended a meeting of depositors that evening and by midnight $66,000 had been pledged, enough to avert the bank failure. The Skamania County Pioneer printed a MESSAGE OF CHEER in the July 18, 1932 issue showing bank assets of $171,227.96. Only two banks in the State of Washington survived during the depression.

The bank continued to expand and, in 1956, a new building was constructed on Second Street and is now First Independent Bank.