Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Trabucco Building

Inscription.

This property was part of Juan Alvarado's 1844 Mexican "Las Mariposas” land grant, later purchased by John C. Fremont. In 1895 John and Catherine Trabucco purchased this lot and began construction in 1896 on the site of the Arcade Saloon which was destroyed by fire in 1884. Granite for the store and salvaged windows came from Mormon Bar, the wrought iron staircase came around Cape Horn. The Trabucco "cheap cash" store opened in 1896 offering groceries, dry and fancy goods. In 1929 John retired and left his son Emile in charge of the business. In 1972 Emile closed the store and his son Ron operated, "Ronnie's Spirits and Sports" in part of the building. Since then a restaurant and several retail businesses have been located here. This building is currently owned by the Bryson Family.

Erected by Matuca Chapter 1849 E Clampus Vitus.