Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Steamboats Docked at Stevenson

When Cordwood was Currency

Captions: (bottom left) Hardy pioneers like the Pratt family built new homes, lives, and a community here on the north bank of the Columbia River.; A "cord" of wood (4' x 4' x 8'). Large steamboats burned four cords per hour. Stevenson was a vital fuel stop for steamers. ; (bottom center) Wood scows were barges with sails that carried over 100 cords. They sailed from Stevenson to the Dalles, supplying wood for steamers and homes on the upper reaches of the Columbia.; (right side) The Bailey Gatzert was a showy passenger steamboat offering plush accommodations on its daily runs from Portland to the Dalles. She cut a huge wake, earning her the name "daily bastard" with other boat pilots.
Inscription. The shriek of steam through a brass whistle, ringing across the Columbia's waters and echoing off the Gorge cliffs. signaled the approach of a steamboat. In early-day Stevenson, a sternwheeler arrival was a high point of a pioneer's day, often beckoning most of the settlement to the river's edge. Supplies arrived, crops and goods loaded, passengers and baggage boarded.
Stevenson fueled the huge steamboat boilers with wood cut from surrounding forests, from dock to deck, legendary quantities of cordwood changed hands. Steamboats had their heyday on the Columbia from the 1850s to the 1920s.

3. Stevenson Pier looking shoreward