Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"The Great Shoote"

Captions: (bottom left) Cascades of the Columbia in 1915; (sidebar) Newfoundland Dog, 1803 engraving John Scott in The Sportsman's Cabinet.
"these rapids...extreemly difficult"

On their homeward journey in April 1806, the Lewis and Clark Expedition reached the intimidating stretch of rapids William Clark named the "Great Shoote," Unable to paddle through the turbulent waters, the explorers faced the daunting task of an upriver portage. They tied rope to their canoes and towed them agains the strong current, trudging along the shore. In the midst of this exhausting work, disaster struck. A large canoe swung broadside, pulling the rope out of the men's hands. They must have watched helplessly as the canoe surged downriver, never to be recovered. After the mishap, the Expedition was down to just four canoes to carry all thirty-three people, their equipment, and Captain Lewis's dog, Seaman.

Cascades of the Columbia

The :Great Shoote was located where present-day Bridge of the Gods crosses the river. Pioneers named these rapids the "Cascades of the Columbia." This name is still used to describe this area today, even though the rapids are now covered by the backwaters of Bonneville Dam.

April 11, 1806
"these rapids are much worse than they were fall when we passed them, at that time there were only three difficult points within seven miles, at present
the whole distance is extreemly difficult ... the water appears to be upward of 20 feet higher that when we decended the river."
~ Meriwether Lewis ~

April 12, 1806
"She took a Swing on us and broke away." ~ John Ordway ~

April 13, 1806
" Captain Lewis with the two small canoes, crossed to the south side, where there is a large village inhabited, to endeavour to purchase a small canoe or two, a we were very much crowded in the four we had." ~ Patrick Gass ~

(sidebar on right:)
Four-Legged Friend
Many men on the Lewis and Clark Expedition were poor swimmers but not Captain Lewis's dog. Seaman! The Newfoundland was adept on land and in the water. His broad feet helped him swim, even in turbulent waters. Take a rubbing of this actual-size Newfoundland paw print for you journal.

Erected by Lewis & Clark Expedition - Washington.