Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Bretz Floods

Cataclysms on the Columbia

Captions: (map, top left) Enormous boulders, some weighing as much as 190 tons, wee "rafted" from as far as Idaho through the Gorge on chunks of ice, then deposited where the waters calmed and the ice melted. Their distribution testifies to the extent of the flooding - some have been found deep within the Willamette Valley.; (photo at center) The story of the great Ice Age Floods was proposed by geologist J. Harlen Bretz in 1923. Although the scientific community rejected his theory at the time, it is now widely accepted.
Inscription. Poets, painters, and travelers have been inspired by the rugged beauty of the Columbia River Gorge - beauty that was shaped in large part by a single series of cataclysmic events that ended just 12,000 years ago.

As the massive Cordilleran Ice Sheet advanced from Canada during the last Ice Age, it damed rivers in Montana with up to 2,000 feet of glacial ice, creating huge lakes. The larger of these, 3,000-square-mile Glacial Lake Missoula, held over 500 cubic miles of water - half the volume of Lake Michigan.
When rising water broke the ice dams, tremendous floods burst across the land and down the Columbia River. Then the ice dammed the rivers and the lakes rose again. This lead to repeated torrents of water and ice raging down the Columbia Gorge - as many as 100 deluges over approximately 3500 years. The flood waters hammered at the mountains, causing vast landslides, scouring away soil at elevations up to 1,000 feet, and creating the spectacular escarpment and bluffs that inspire us today.
It's hard to imagine the sheer magnitude and force of the water that blasted through the Gorge during the Ice Floods. In the area around Stevenson, the roaring torrent crested up to 600 feet at speeds of up to 50 miles per hour in some places. The water tore savagely at the land, uprooting trees, leveling hill, and sweeping
away wildlife.

Erected by Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the waterfront, behind the building on Southwest Cascade Avenue.

The marker is located along the shoreline path.