Robeson Township near Geigertown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ore Roaster

Inscription. The Ore Roaster was added in the Fall of 1888 to help reduce the sulfur content of lower grade ore. This processed ore greatly reduced the smelting time when placed in the Furnace. The end result was a better quality iron.

Charged with alternate layers of charcoal and iron ore, the Ore Roaster was fired for 24 hours. At the end of the roasting, the ore was removed from the bottom of the Ore Roaster.

The clay-lined Ore Roaster was 10 feet 8 inches in diameter.

[photo caption] Close up view of the Ore Roaster.

[photo caption] Situated to the right of the Casting House, the Ore Roaster was designed to reduce impurities such as sulfur, phosphorous, oxides, etc. from low grade iron ore.