Robeson Township near Geigertown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joanna Furnace Mansion Site

Inscription. The Ironmaster's House
Constructed around 1792 [,] the Joanna Furnace Mansion was the home to the ironmaster and his family. Originally, a federal style home, the house was Victorianized in 1877 by the last ironmaster and his wife -- L. Heber and Ella Jane Grubb Smith. At this time a mansard roof, porte-cochere and other modern amenities were added.

According to oral histories ... the 25-room Mansion had 28 fireplaces, often not centered in the rooms. There were highly polished wood floors, ceilings and walls in a softly shaded maroon color. Wreath sculptures adorned the ceiling and walls in both of the Mansion parlors. Wide windows were framed with velvet curtains with dangling balls that matched the color of the wreath sculptures.

There were Persian rugs in the large hallway along with bronze sculptures and a grandfather clock. In the dining room there was a large oak table and buffet. An oak table and a floor-to-ceiling glass enclosed bookcase furnished the library. Bedroom fireplaces had marble mantles.

Gaslight, probably carbide, provided light for the house. Crystal lamps hung in the parlors and the dining room.

In addition to the ironmaster's family, staff included cooks and maids that lived in the Mansion. During the summer months, guests from all over the world stayed
here.

After the death of L. Heber Smith in 1898 and his wife Ella Jane in 1920, the house still remained in the family for another 25 years. In 1945 the Mansion was sold to William and Elizabeth Phelps [,] who were distantly related to the Smith family. After a short ownership by the Phelps family, Bethlehem Steel Corporation acquired the site and by 1960 the Mansion Complex area sat vacant and overgrown. Due to safety and tax issues, Bethlehem Steel had the Mansion, Carriage House and Bank Barn torn down.

[photo caption] The ironmaster's home at Joanna Furnace before 1877. Photo: Courtesy Berks County Historical Society

[photo caption] in 1877 a mansard roof was added, as was an ornate front porch. A porte-cochere was added to the front side (toward the Hay Creek) to permit the easy access of guests from carriages. The Smiths were known to entertain friends, family and business acquaintances.

[photo caption] Circa 1950's photo showing the back side of the three-story Joanna Furnace Mansion with basement.

[begin center third, going clockwise from upper right]

[photo caption] L. Heber Smith (1837-1898) was the last ironmaster at Joanna Furnace. He was the fifth child of Levi
Left third
Bull (1806-1876) and Emily Badger (1807-1882) Smith.

[photo caption] Ella Jane Grubb Smith (1848-1920) was the daughter of iron tycoon Clement B. and Mary Brooke Grubb of Lancaster. She married L. Heber Smith in 1868 and raised six children at Joanna Furnace. A society girl, Ella Jane aka "Jennie" attended the Chegary Institute for Young Ladies in Philadelphia and later with her husband was involved in the operation of Joanna Furnace.

A passage from a letter by Ella Jane Smith dated February 3, 1870 to her father Clement Grubb of Lancaster.
"Yesterday, the Furnace blew out, how I missed the bright light in my room all night. I did wish it could have blown through this month. Heber said the Furnace made one of her best blasts, this time, because I have fixed her last spring when she started. They hope to start [again] very soon."

[photo caption] In 1949 William and Elizabeth Phelps, the last proprietors of Joanna Furnace, were approached by Bethlehem Steel Corporation to purchase the remaining 3,400 acres of the site. By 1951 the sale was final and the Mansion was never lived in again.

[end center third]

Carriage House
The two-story Carriage
Center third
House at Joanna Furnace was built to house the ironmaster's horses, horse-drawn carriages, sleighs and related tack such as saddles, stirrups, bridles, halters, reins, bits, harnesses, martingales and breastplates.

Bank Barn
The Joanna Furnace Bank Barn was built on the side of the hill along Furnace Road to make it easily accessible. The cows, pigs, sheep and horses would have been at ground level and able to graze in the picket-fenced barn yard. The upper level would have housed the hay, grain and farming equipment. The barn was built with native sandstone and whitewashed.

[photo caption] The Joanna Furnace Carriage House (left) and Bank Barn (center) were supporting structures to the Mansion Site. The ironmaster's carriages, farm animals and equipment were housed in these buildings.

Mansion Gardens
The Ironmaster's Mansion was highlighted by the beautiful property that surrounded the Victorian house. The grounds were recognized for the landscaping, garden terracing and for the cast iron deer that once stood in the front yard of the Mansion. The Mansion property also had a summer kitchen, grape arbor and greenhouse.

[photo caption] The Joanna Furnace gardens as printed in the November 1945 Fortune Magazine. The house and gardens were recognized
Right third
by the magazine for the upcoming move of William and Elizabeth Phelps from New York City to Joanna Furnace.

[photo caption] Mary Smith Morris (1875-1946) daughter of L. Heber & Ella Jane Grubb Smith stands in the garden at Joanna Furnace. Pictured behind her is the greenhouse and the Mansion porte-cochere.

[photo caption] A view from the south side of the Joanna Furnace Mansion looking toward the Mule Stable showing one of the terraced gardens. The property had four garden levels with sandstone walls, brick walkways and picket fences.

[photo caption] A cast iron deer known as the "Joanna Deer” once decorated the front yard of the Mansion. Although produced at Joanna Furnace, the deer was a highlight to those who visited or drove by the site.
Photo; HCVHA Collection - Bethlehem Steel Corporation