Edinburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Schoolhouse Bench

Inscription.
Schoolhouse bench from the Edinburg Graded School "Cedar Hill Academy". Opened in 1876-77, the School was used until 1933. The School housed grades 1 through 7 with 8th grade added in 1946-47. High School levels were designated as 1st year, 2nd year, 3rd year, and 4th year.

Building Funds for the School were raised by a Lottery; the Lottery Wheel and Tickets are displayed on the 2nd floor of the Museum inside.

The original concrete steps leading up from Rt. 11 are still in place on the east end of Town. In Edinburg, north to south Rt. 11 is actually running east to west.) The steps could be a real challenge on an icy winter morning for the younger students. Sometimes the older boys had to make a chain of brooms and mops so the younger children could pull themselves up the hill.

Bench donated by: Mark Dellinger

Marker is at or near this postal address: 214 S Main St, Edinburg VA 22824, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The bench is on display below the marker.