Aguila in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Robson's Mining World

Inscription.
Robson’s Mining World was originally opened by the Westley Rush Family in 1917 as the Gold Leaf Mine. Ned Creighton acquired the mine in 1924. He renamed the mine the “Nellie Meda” in honor of the two Rush daughters. The mine operated until 1942 when the Federal Government closed all gold mines with the onset of World War II. The mine’s engineer, Harold Mason became the caretaker and eventual owner of the Nellie Meda. Charles Robson purchased the mine in 1979 upon the death of Harold Mason. In the mid 1980’s Charles and Jeri Robson embarked on the restoration of the mining property. They purchased a large portion of the mining equipment from Wilbur Johnson, a mining engineer who had worked many of Arizona’s old mining camps. Historical buildings were brought in and others were built to house the extensive collection of artifacts. Robson’s Mining World opened to the public on January 19, 1992.

Erected 2007 by E Clampus Vitus, Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4.

3. Town Buildings