Mansfield in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Purple Heart Medal

The Purple Heart Medal Was Originated by General George Washington,
Commander-In-Chief Of The Continental Army By Order from His Newburgh, New York Headquarters On August 7, 1782 For Distinguished Valor And Designated As The Badge Of Military Merit Which Took The Form Of A Heart Made Of Purple Cloth.

The Badge Of Military Merit Was Only Awarded To Three Revolutionary War Soldiers By General Washington Himself. Although Never Abolished, The Award Of The Badge Was Not Proposed Again Officially Until After World War I.

On January 7, 1931, General Douglas MacArthur, Confidentially Reopened Work On A New Design And Revived Medal, Which Became Known As The Purple Heart. The Present Medal Of The Purple Heart Exhibits A Bust And Profile Of George Washington That Was Issued On The Bicentennial Of Washington’s Birth, By Executive Order Of The President Of The United States Herbert Hoover, The Purple Heart Was Revived On The 200th Anniversary Of George Washington’s Birth, Out Of Respect To His Memory And Military Achievements, By War Department General Order No. 3, Dated February 22, 1932.

The Purple Heart Is Awarded In The Name Of The President Of The United States To Any Member Of The Armed Forces Of The United States Who, While Serving Under Competent Authority In Any Capacity With One Of The
U.S. Armed Services After April 5, 1917, Has Been Wounded Or Killed. The Purple Heart Is The Oldest Military Award Still Given To U.S. Military Members.

“Let It Be Known That He Who Wears The Military Order Of The Purple Heart Has Given Of His Blood In The Defense Of His Homeland And Shall Forever Be Revered By His Fellow Countrymen.” George Washington

The Town Of Mansfield Was Designated A Purple Heart Town By The Mansfield Select Board, The Commonwealth Of Massachusetts And The Military Order Of The Purple Heart On Veterans, November11, 2016.

3. Mansfield South Common Sign