Robeson Township in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Office / Store

By Carl Gordon Moore Jr., October 17, 2020
Furnace Road is behind the camera.
Inscription.  The Office/Store was the hub of the iron works. Food, hardware, dry goods, medicinal supplies and various sundries were available. The Furnace's work ledgers were maintained here.

Surviving store ledgers list eggs, dried beef, beef, chickens, salt pork, veal, sugar, tea, coffee, molasses, grain, vegetables, scythes, stoves, all sorts of hand tools, drugs and medicines, and even coffins; all the necessities of life .... and death.

A small second floor porch on the southern side of the building provided a possible means for the ironmaster, founder and night keeper to issue work assignments to the workmen who would gather below.

During the Furnace improvements of 1877 the gingerbread trim was added to the building. Windows were changed from 6 over 6 lite to 2 over 2 lite.

A post office was also in the building from 1830 to 1890.

[photo caption] The Joanna Furnace Office/Store as it appeared in 1916.

[photo caption] A page from the original Rutter, May & Company Day Book of Joanna
Furnace. The ledger ran from May 26, 1791 to September 7, 1797 and included time records of furnace employees.

This is the opposite side of the building. Furnace Road is behind the building.