Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Howard Street School / WCA Boarding House

— Stop 4 • Springfield Experience Walk —

Howard Street School
The Howard Street School, designed by the local firm of Kirkham and Parlett, formerly stood on the MGM Springfield site. It was one of the first of many public buildings the firm, formed in 1904, was responsible for in Springfield.

The Howard Street School took over the role of the West Union Street School as the South End grew and more schools were necessary. It was later the home of the Zanetti School until 2009. The building was significantly damaged in the 2011 tornado.

WCA Boarding House
In 1884 this three-story brick building was constructed at 19 Bliss Street for the (Young) Women's Christian Association to house 35 boarders. It was designed by local architecture firm Richmond + Seabury. In 1962 the building was acquired by the Springfield Rescue Mission, another charitable service organization, and was a significant site for aid to the hungry, homeless, addicted and poor in this neighborhood until the Springfield Rescue Mission moved to a new location in 2015.

1. Howard Street School. (includes a photo of the Howard Street School from 2015 - shortly before its demolition) The Howard Street School was one of many school buildings built in Springfield around the turn of the 20th century, which
Courtesy Lyman & Merrie Wood Museum of Springfield History
2. Marker detail: Howard Street School
included Forest Park School, Classical High School, Chestnut Junior High School, and the Technical High School. This school was used for over 100 years, and was most recently known as the Zanetti School. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. W.C.A. Boarding House (Wikipedia). Built in 1884 by the Women's Christian Association (WCA), a social welfare organization that was a predecessor to the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA). It was one Springfield's few surviving boarding house structures from the 19th century. The building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, was demolished around 2012 to make way for the MGM Springfield casino. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: WCA Boarding House
5. New Commercial Building at former Howard Street School site