Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Board of Trade Block

Inscription. These three buildings were originally separate structures. The southern building was built in 1875 by John Olmsted, president of the Springfield Street Railway, for office and warehouse use. Its facade was remodeled in 1895, and the Springfield Board of Trade became one of its principal tenants. The middle building was erected by John Hixon, a manufacturer of footwear. After an 1892 fire, the structure was rebuilt to plans drawn by architect Jason Perkins. The northern building was a rooming house but by 1877 had been converted to offices by the Bay State Paper Company. Its facade was altered in 1927 when all three properties were unified by Wilbur Young, founder of W. F. Young Company and maker of Absorbine, Jr.

This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Springfield 350th Anniversary.