Geneseo in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Mining in the Genesee Valley

History of Mining In The Genesee Valley
Rock Salt mining began in 1884, in Retsof NY, with the building of Empire Salt Company, which changed to Retsof Mining Company in 1885. The Sterling Mining Co, in Cuylerville, NY was built in 1890. The Gray Mining Company was built in 1895 in Greigsville, NY. The International Salt Company was built between 1920 and 1923, in Retsof, NY. At that time, it was the most modern Salt Company in the world.
The Retsof Mining Company, Gray Mining Company, Sterling Mining Company, LeRoy Mining Company, and the Livonia Mining Company were all purchased by International Salt Company in 1901. Eventually, they were all shut down in 1923, when International Salt Company's Fuller Shaft was in full operation at Retsof.
The International Salt Company connected the Gray Mining Company, the Retsof Mining Company, and the Sterling Mining Company underground - comprising an area larger than Manhattan Island.
The mine in Retsof closed in 1995 after a water leak claimed it. The mine was the largest salt mine in the United States, and over the years produced 134 million tons of salt.
The mine proudly produced and benefited from 5 generations of miners in its talented workforce. The miners listed on this stone sacrificed their lives over a period of 110 years.
In January
1997, Joseph Bucci Sr., Gunther Buerman, Neil Cohen, and Charles VanArsdale entered into an asset purchase agreement with Akzo Nobel Salt Inc to replace the Retsof mine.
Construction of the American Rock Salt Co Mine at Hamptons Corners began on Nov 1, 1998 and was completed on Dec 14, 2001.
The American Rock Salt mine is the largest producing Salt Mine in the United States.

More about this marker. Below the marker