Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Morton

Inscription.

This marker was dedicated January 27, 2001 on the 150th anniversary of Morton Lodge No. 72 A.F. & A.M. honoring the memory of William Morton, a Masonic brother who was one of the first settlers of Richmond. He acquired this labor of land (177 acres) from the Mexican government. He also acquired a league of land (4428 acres) on the east side of the Brazos River where he was engaged in farming and ranching.

Brother Morton was a skilled brick and stone mason and erected the first Masonic monument in Texas for a brother Mason, Robert Gillespie, a native of Scotland who died in Morton's home in 1825. Morton lived until 1833, when he was lost in a Brazos River flood. His body was never found, but his deeds and his memory will live forever.

Santa Anna's army camped here a few nights before the Battle of San Jacinto. Sometime during their stay several Mexican soldiers attempted to destroy the monument, but were stopped by one of their officers who was a Mason. The monument fell into disrepair for many years and was restored by Morton Lodge in 1936.

Erected 2001 by Morton Lodge.

3. William Morton Memorial