Ponchartrain Park in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory of the First Barrow Stadium

(1956-2011)

— Architect: Henry G. Grimball —

Inscription.
Originally known as the Pontchartrain Park Stadium of the New Orleans Recreation Department, the first Barrow Stadium was dedicated in May 1957 by Mayor deLessups Story Morrison. The stadium served as a popular venue for youth baseball, football and Negro Leagues baseball. In 1960, the stadium was home field for the New Orleans Stars, an official Negro American League team, and for three decades (1958-1988) it hosted the memorable Negro Leagues reunion games of the New Orleans Old Timers Baseball Club. In 1968, the stadium was renamed after local baseball manager and mentor Wesley "Big Train” Barrow (1902-1965). The first Barrow Stadium was demolished in 2011 due to damages from Hurricane Katrina.

This plaque was produced by FEMA, in cooperation with the City of New Orleans, LA SHPO and the Pontilly and Pontchartrain Park Neighborhood Associations. Stadium photograph by Chuck Cook dated June 21, 1982, courtesy of Times-Picayune.

Erected by FEMA, City of New Orleans SHPO and Pontilly and Pontchartrain Park Neighborhood Associations.