Woodstock in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Woodstock's Lovework

Inscription.
Welcome to Woodstock's LOVEwork! This 2018 public art installation is part of our ArtStock program. This installation is made possible through a partnership with Massanutten Academy, Virginia Tourism Corporation, Woodstock Enhancement and the Town of Woodstock. We hope you enjoy and interact with this piece and share the love with others.

#LoveVA #DiscoverWoodstockVA #ArtStock #VisitShenCoVA

Swiss Guard
Atop the historic Shenandoah County Courthouse you will find the figure known locally as the Swiss Guard. This figure, crafted in 1795, is believed to represent county government's desire to maintain law and order in what was then a newly formed community. Today, the figure has been embraced by Woodstock and its citizens as a symbol of the town and its rich history. The Swiss Guard holding his halberd leads LOVE with strength and purpose.

Hot Air Balloon
On a clear morning or evening, look for hot air balloons flying high and low over Woodstock. We are proud of the beauty of the valley in which we live and those fortunate enough to take a hot air balloon ride get to experience it from a unique perspective. The balloon "O" represents just one option among an abundance of outdoor recreational activities enjoyed by both
residents and visitors. Use Woodstock as a hub for exploring all that our Valley has to offer.

Green Vines
The Town of Woodstock and its citizens believe in the positive aspects and increased quality of life that come from well designed public spaces. The "V" represents our town's commitment to keeping Woodstock green through the planting of trees, perennials, and annuals in well-designed public spaces. These efforts are supported by our volunteer organizations: Woodstock Enhancement, Woodstock Tree Board and specific initiatives — the Tribute Tree Program, Notable Trees Program, and Green Infrastructure Plan.

Woodstock Tower
Another example of a great local outdoor recreation opportunity is the Woodstock Tower which represents the "E". It provides a stunning 360 degree view of the Town of Woodstock, Fort Valley, and the bending Shenandoah River from 2,000 feet from above sea level. If you haven't visited, we encourage you to do so. Travel to Woodstock Tower Road by way of Mill Road and follow the winding gravel road to the top where you can take the short, easy hike to the site. GPS coordinates are 38.871973, -78.447241.

Each letter was conceptualized by Woodstock Enhancement volunteers and created by Town of Woodstock Public Works staff and a local quilter.

Erected by
2. Woodstock's LOVE sculptures