Near Midway in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ramah Baptist Church & Cemetery

Barbour County

Inscription. Constructed in the 1840s and constituted in 1852, Ramah Baptist Church is in the community formerly known as both Ramah and Vaughn. Records show that the land for both the church and cemetery was given by Solomon G. and Francis T. Burke in 1857. This congregation was ruled with strict and rigid discipline that could lead to the exclusion of members who fell short of the exacting standards of the church. The interior arrangement reflects the strict attitude of the church leadership, as does the use of separate entrances. The two doors on either side of the church allowed men and women to enter separately. The division of the central pews with a wooden bar was also intended to separate men and women.

In 1869, 171 African-American members of Ramah Baptist Church voted to be dismissed from the congregation. Ramah Baptist Church helped construct the Nero Baptist Church for these former African-American members. The cemetery located behind the church is a continuation of the community's history. The oldest headstone dates from February

23. 1821. Five Confederate soldiers are buried here. Four of these were the Weaver brothers who were all killed in battle. In 1963 a group of 25 people formed the Ramah Church Memorial Association to preserve the church and cemetery. The first officers elected at that time were: President George H. Adams, First Vice President Ollie L. Johnson, Sr., Second Vice President John Robert Gary. Secretary Mrs. Jessie E. Cobb, and Treasurer Ms. Katie Mae Taylor. An annual church service, dinner on the grounds and business meeting is held each fourth Sunday in June for the family and friends of former members. The church is important for its religious history and architectural significance. The building is an excellent example of a rural, one-room church that retains a high degree of historic integrity.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage December 15, 2011

Erected 2018 by Ramah Church Memorial Association.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is February 23, 1821.

4. Ramah Cemetery