Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slowing the Advance

The Morning Attack Trails

— Cedar Creek and Belle Grove National Historical Park —

Inscription.
Following the successful Confederate surprise attack, Union forces from the 8th and 19th corps formed battle lines across the woods and fields in front of you, in the hopes of slowing the overwhelming Southern assault moving in this direction. This included the 8th Vermont (whose surviving veterans later dedicated a monument to their sacrifice) and troops under Colonel (and future President) Rutherford B. Hayes. This fighting delayed the Confederate advance long enough for the rest of the Union army, on the other side of the Valley Pike, time to readjust their lines.

[Captions:]
The Vermont monument was one of the first put on the Cedar Creek Battlefield.

Thousands of Virginia bluebells bloom beneath these trees in the springtime.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Slowing the Advance. The Morning Attack Trails consist of three individual trails, which cross land preserved by the National Park Service, and can be hiked individually or in various combinations.

These trails include:

• The 8th Vermont Monument Trail-0.15-mile-long trail (0.3-mile-long round trip), through wooded terrain with one moderate incline, to the 8th Vermont monument.

• Thomas Brigade Loop Trail-a 0.7-mile-long trail, through gently rolling open fields, which focuses on the stand of Col. Stephen Thomas's Brigade.

• Hayes-Ramseur
Loop Trail-a 0.65-mile-long trail, through gently rolling open fields, that explores the attack of Stephen D. Ramseur's Confederates on the Union forces of Rutherford B. Hayes and Howard Kitching.

3. 8th Vermont Monument