Soulard in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Soulard Market

730 Carol St.

Inscription. This is the oldest farmers market west of the Mississippi. The land was owned by the Soulard family. In 1841, Julia Cerre Soulard, widow of Antoine Soulard, donated two city blocks to the people of St. Louis to preserve the market's future. The first building was destroyed by the Great Cyclone of 1896. The market was the site of the 1852 voting riots and St. Louis Public Bath House #2 in 1907. Around 1929, architect Albert Osberg modeled the current market after a founding hospital in Florence.

Erected by Soulard Historic District.

1. Soulard Farmers Market. Official website, includes general information and history about one of the oldest farmers markets in the United States. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Soulard Farmers Market on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is next to the brick walkway (8th Street) to the Grand Hall entrance of Soulard Market.
3. Soulard Market