Mulberry in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ivy Creek Methodist Church

Autauga County

Inscription. Constructed in 1854, Ivy Creek Methodist Church originally was part of the Mulberry Beat in Autagua County. The church served the communities of Hamilton, Huckabee (Evergreen), Milton, Statesville-Mulberry, and West Autaugaville. Ivy Creek Methodist Church was constructed for $2800 and named after the lovely mountain laurel, known locally as ivy, which grew along the creek banks. In 1887, Mallard’s Chapel members joined with Ivy Creek members and the combined membership chose the Ivy Creek sanctuary as home. The historical and architectural significance of this church was recognized in 1934 when the U.S. Department of the Interior’s Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) photographed the church as part of its reconnaissance of early American architecture. These photos are preserved in the Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress. On May 29, 1955, the church celebrated the 100th anniversary of the founding of its Sunday School. Ivy Creek Methodist Church celebrated its 150th anniversary on May 16, 2004.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage, June 28, 2019

Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Commission.

. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 29, 1955.

2. Ivy Creek Methodist Church can be see in far distance.
3. Ivy Creek Methodist Church