Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Union Trust Company

1351 Main Street

— Built 1907 • Renovated 1981 —

Inscription. Now home to MultiBank National, this building was designed by the nationally recognized architectural firm of Peabody and Stearns. It is one of five of their known works in the Pioneer Valley. The Beaux Arts style building was erected for the Union Trust Company, which was founded in 1906 with the merger of four local banks, one of which — the Springfield Bank — was the first bank in the area.

This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Springfield 350th Anniversary.

Regarding Union Trust Company. National Register of Historic Places #78000448. As of 2019, this building is home to Northwestern Mutual.

2. Union Trust Company Building
(marker visible just right of entrance)