Wonewoc in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wonewoc History

Incorporated 1878

Inscription. Explored by white lumber prospectors in 1842, this site was settled in 1851 and platted as the Village of Wonewoc in 1854. Long the center of a thriving agricultural district with a vibrant local market, the village was originally a lusty lumber town shipping hundreds of cars of railroad ties, cordwood and other forest products each year. It is also the home of the celebrated Dode Fisk Circus (1904-1911) and the Western Wisconsin (Spiritualist) Camp Association (founded 1902), which survives to this day. Wonewoc is located in the "Driftless Area" in which there was no glacial activity. The rock formations that enhance our area, extends underground to nearly Lake Michigan. The white fine sandstone was given the name Wonewoc Sandstone by geologists and is like no other sandstone in the world. Wonewoc is currently home to some eight hundred residents who welcome you to enjoy her parks and recreational facilities.

1. Wonewoc, Wisconsin (Wikipedia). George and Lucinda Willard first settled the area in 1851. The town was incorporated as a village in 1878, and once the railroad was built village growth exploded. The population of the town was largely settled by Yankee colonists from New England, according to the 1860 census. When the railroad era ended Wonewoc’s growth halted. (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Local History from the Village of Wonewoc. (A collection of vintage Wonewoc photographs, including the old railroad depot where
2. Wonewoc Village Map
this marker stands today.
) (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Theodore "Dode" Fisk. Born in Wonewoc in 1859, he got his start as a horse trainer. From an early age was also involved in music, organizing orchestras and making a name for himself as a square dance caller. Around 1900 he began exhibiting his trained horses at county fairs and within a few years had expanded to a full-fledged circus with a menagerie, big top, and 163 stops in Iowa, Minnesota, Iowa, the Dakotas, Illinois, Kentucky and Mississippi. (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Center & Washington Streets, Wonewoc, Wisconsin