Matagorda in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frontier Building

(Old Meat Market)

Inscription.

The Market was built by Stewart Savage in the early 1900s. (It is known to have been built prior to 1915 because during that year a Mr. Ginetes was "laid out" in the building after going on a shooting spree and then taking his own life.) It was located on Market Street directly behind the Masonic Lodge building. When it was determined that it had been built partially in an adjoining lot, it was moved to the next block west to a spot on the north side of Fisher street. Mr. Herbie Gottschalk was the mover who moved the building by "dragging" it to its new site (with horse or mule teams). The building was used primarily as a Meat Market through the years with the proprietors at successive times being the Mahavier family, Brown Watkins, and Asher and Sal Owlsley. It was also used as a barber shop for a brief period in the early 1930s.

At the time It was moved to the Park by the River's End Garden Club it had been unused for a number of years and was owned by the Sisk family. It was donated to the Garden Club by Dr. and Mrs. W. H. Parham. Mrs. Parham was the former Allie Jay Sisk.

Erected by Matagorda Historical Society.

The marker is located just to the right of the doors on the building.
3. Frontier Building and Post Office Building
The white building is the Old Post Office Building and the red building is the Old Meat Market (Frontier) Building.