Gunnison in Gunnison County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mountaineer Sculpture Dedication/L. Richard "Dick" Bratton '54

Artist: Joshua Tobey '00

— December 10, 2011 —

Dedicated to
L. Richard "Dick" Bratton '54

In celebration of Western's 100-year anniversary (since opening its doors), WSC Foundation commissioned Joshua Tobey '00 to sculpt Western's mascot, the Mountaineer. It was fitting to dedicate the sculpture to an iconic alumnus who embodies Western's core values of scholarship, citizenship and service: L. Richard "Dick" Bratton.

Dick's family agreed. His daughters, Susan Bratton and Sara Bratton Bradbury, and husband Tom, pledged 50% of the cost to match gifts from alumni and friends who wished to honor Dick and provide a monument to Western's strength.

[Donors not transcribed]

Dick was born in Salida, Colorado, and spent his early years in Garfield, Colorado. He received an academic scholarship to Western, majored in accounting, and played football for the Mountaineers. In his senior year, Dick married Donna Howard '62. Dick earned a law degree from the University of Colorado, and has practiced law in Gunnison since the late 1950s. He is a nationally-recognized expert in water law.

Dick is a consummate leader. He founded the Western State College Foundation; co-founded the Colorado Water Workshop at Western; co-founded the Community Foundation of the Gunnison Valley; served on the Board of Trustees of State Colleges of Colorado from 1963-75;

led the capital campaigns for the Aspinall-Wilson Center and the Ruland Project at Western; and represented the Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy District for more than 40 years.

Dick has been a visionary leader for the Gunnison Valley and Western for six decades, most recently annexing his development project, Gunnison Rising.

Dick is an inspiration for future generations of Western students and alumni having received from Western an Honorary Doctorate; Outstanding Alumnus Award; and Lifetime Achievement Award. Dick is a true Western icon.

Erected 2011 by Tom and Sara Bratton Bradbury, Susan Bratton, and Other Concerned Alumni and Friends.

Note the Western "W" on Tenderfoot Mountain on the distant horizon

1. L. Richard (Dick) Bratton, Of Counsel Attorney. (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Dick Bratton at WSU Athletic Hall of Fame. (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Western Colorado University. (Submitted on October 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Mountaineer Sculpture
A college prankster used huge marshmallows to supplement the original sculpture; there was no point in trying to remove them for the photo.
Another Joshua Tobey sculpture
5. "Western Challenge"