Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Washington Street Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.

Organized 1855 in log cabin near this site, led by George Brent, member Paducah First Baptist Church. Second was frame building, built by slaves, under leadership of Rev. George W. (“Pappy”) Dupee, the first pastor constituted on February 4, 1855.

Colonial brick structure built in 1893 under Rev. Dupee, rebuilt in 1942 after fire, when Rev. D. E. King pastor. Cornerstone this edifice laid June 18, 1967 under pastorate of Rev. H. Joseph Franklin, who envisioned building adequate for worship, Christian education. Dedicated August. 1969.

Erected 1969 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Donated by the Brotherhood of 1969. (Marker Number 1270.)

3. Inscription above the church cornerstone
5. Washington Street Missionary Baptist Church Cornerstone