Matagorda in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Matagorda Lodge No. 7, A.F. & A.M.

By James Hulse, October 11, 2020
Inscription.

One of the oldest Masonic Lodges in Texas. This lodge traces its history to the Republic of Texas. A group of Masons met together on June 24, 1838, and petitioned the newly created Grand Lodge of Texas for a charter to form a Lodge here. Matagorda Lodge No. 7, A.F. & A.M. was officially chartered on November 12, 1838, with Seth Ingram as First Master.

From its beginning, the Matagorda Lodge was active and influential in the community's development. The first services of Christ Episcopal Church were held in the Masonic Hall. The Masons operated a lending library for the town's citizens and supported local public education projects.

In 1868, due to a succession of financial difficulties and the strains of the Civil War. The Matagorda Lodge was deactivated. The members maintained interest in the lodge, however, and it was finally rechartered by the Grand Lodge in 1911 under its original number.

Many prominent Texans have been affiliated with this Lodge, including local and state government officials. The lodge has counted among its members veterans of the War of 1812, the Texas Revolution, Mexican War, Civil War,
The marker is located on the wall on the left of the building's front door.
World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.