Reedsburg in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Attempted Native American Deportation and Relocation

Inscription. This historic depot stands on the site of an attempted deportation and relocation of the family of Ahuchoga (also known as Blue Wing) Chief of the Winnebago (Ho-Chunk) to a reservation in Nebraska.

Here on December 26, 1873, a heroic group of Reedsburg area citizens took a stand for justice and equality against the government soldiers and ultimately forced them to retreat. It is believed this protest played an important part in forcing the United States government to abandon their policy of Native American relocation.

Regarding Attempted Native American Deportation and Relocation. National Register of Historic Places #84000639 and Wisconsin State Register of Historic Places (1989).

1. Chicago and North Western Depot (Wikipedia). The depot opened in 1906. Beginning in 1936, the railway line that the depot serviced was the route for the famed Twin Cities 400. Railway operations ceased at the depot in 1963. Currently, it houses the Reedsburg Chamber of Commerce and the headquarters for the 400 Trail. (Submitted on October 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Nomination. (Submitted on October 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. View of markers at entrance door.
3. Chicago and North Western Depot
Chicago & North Western Depot
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
This property is listed in the
Wisconsin
State Register of
Historic Places

The State Historical Society of Wisconsin
6. Another nearby plaque at back of building.
Site of an attempted deportation relating to the family of Ah-ha-cho-ka (also known as Blue Wing), Chief of the Winnebago, to a reservation in Nebraska.

Here on 1874, a heroic group of Reedsburg area citizens took a stand for justice and equality. This protest played a part in forcing the U.S. government to abandon their policy of Indian relocation.