Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty of Texas 1836 / Mexican-American War 1846-48

Liberty of Texas 1836
From here 18 “Paducah Volunteers” led by Capt. Amon B. King embarked for Texas in 1835 in response to Sam Houston's appeal for aid in fight for freedom from Mexico. Two weeks after The Alamo, in battle at Refugio, Urrea's Mexican troops captured and executed Capt. King and his men. Many other Americans suffered same atrocities.

Mexican-American War 1846-48
From this point a company of 90 Paducahans - 3500 population - formed by Lt. Harry Easton, left to take part in the Mexican War. The men lodged at old Fisher Hotel nearby during time of recruiting. Later they joined volunteers from other counties in the Jackson Purchase. Kentuckians led in turning tide, battle of Buena Vista.

Erected 1966 by Kentucky Historical Commission and Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Paducah Colonial Baking Company. (Marker Number 864.)