Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Legacy Continues

Lifesaving Heritage of Orleans

Inscription.

For nearly two centuries after the Sparrow-hawk rescue, there were no organized efforts to aid those who were involved in shipwrecks off Cape Cod shores. Those who found themselves cast up on the shores or sandbars of Cape Cod were at the mercy of whoever found them, if anyone did. Victims who made it ashore would have likely found a desolate shoreline with no one around.

As society developed in Massachusetts, the first organization to provide relief to shipwreck victims was the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, which was founded in 1786. In 1789, the Society constructed several rough huts along the shoreline. These huts were unmanned, but provided welcome shelter and basic supplies to survivors who made it to shore. Eight years later, the Society began building lifeboat stations along the coast, one of which was in Orleans.

In 1802, Humane Society member the Reverend James Freeman delivered a report to the Trustees describing these stations. The Orleans station was “a mile south of the entrance of Nauset harbor, it joins the main land of Orleans, except in very high tides.” He also noted that” Timothy Bascom, Esq. of Orleans has undertaken to inspect this hut.

One of the notable rescues that occurred in Orleans during the Humane Society years was the wreck of
the Orissa, on January 18, 1857. The Orissa was bound for Boston from India with a cargo of ginger, jute, and linseed. Captain Dean Gray Linnell, who served as the keeper for the Humane Society station, was one of the first volunteer rescuers on the scene. The ship was a total loss, and several of the crew perished. The Orissa’s Captain, Cyrus Sears, was taken to Linnell’s home where a baby girl had been born and was yet unnamed. Sears proposed that the girl be named Orissa, and the name was accepted. Over the ensuing years, Sears sent Orissa gifts of gratitude for her parents’ hospitality.
This display was made possible through Orleans Community Preservation Funds

Erected by Orleans Community Preservation Committee.