Riverway Estates/Bruton Terrace in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pleasant Mound Methodist Church

Inscription.

This congregation traces its history to a Union Church in Scyene, a small farming community once located at the present intersection of Scyene and St. Augustine Roads in Dallas. The first church in the community was a two-story community meeting house that also served as a general store, Masonic Lodge, and school. Several denominations worshiped together, a tradition which continued after the Methodists built a log sanctuary in 1876. In 1878 the church moved to the Pleasant Mound Community (then 3 miles east of Dallas, now within the city). Newton J. and Catherine Beeman Hustead donated land at the northwest corner of Scyene Road and Buckner Boulevard for a church and cemetery. A new house of worship, completed in 1881, was replaced by a larger structure in 1885. A growing membership and storm damage to the building led to the construction of another sanctuary in 1895. After 1900 the other denominations that had been meeting with the Methodists began to form their own congregations. Members of the various congregations met together for annual homecomings from 1910 to 1953. Land at this site was purchased, and a new Methodist sanctuary was completed in 1954.

lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers.

4. Pleasant Mound Methodist Church