Riverway Estates/Bruton Terrace in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery

Inscription.

In 640-acre survey of James Jackson Beeman (1816-88), uncle by marriage of John Neely Bryan, first settler in Dallas. Beeman came here from Illinois in 1840, helped cut first road in Trinity bottoms; name Turtle Creek, 1841; and plat city of Dallas, 1842. On March 8, 1848, he buried his wife Sarah Crawford Beeman on northeast corner of his land, and later allowed neighbors to bury their dead here. Cemetery's first (1887) trustees were J. W. Miller, James Pruitt, and J. H. Shannon. Pioneers buried here set the course for greatness of Dallas.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6837.)

4. Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery