Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The 1937 Flood

Inscription.
The Ohio Valley Flood of 1937 was the greatest natural disaster in the history of the U.S. and drove over one million citizens from their homes. This location marks the water's western edge in Paducah at the height of the flood, Feb. 2, 1937. Over 90 per cent of the city was inundated, 27,000 people were evacuated and damage exceeded $22,000,000.

The 1937 Flood could not happen again in Paducah because of the flood wall, the chain of TVA Dams, and other upstream reservoirs. In all, flood control has cost TVA almost $200,000,000. Paducah's $8,000,000 flood wall was built by the U.S. Corps of Engineers, is twelve miles long and protects the city to a height three feet above the 1937 flood level.

More about this marker. The marker is approximately 2 1/2 miles west of the present Ohio River shore.

The monument (to the left) was commissioned by the Jaycees and installed by Beasley Monument Company. It was dedicated June 19, 1938. The eagle at the top of the monument was once on the post office facility at 5th and Broadway. That facility was demolished in 1937 — City of Paducah