Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Angles / “The Veep”

Angles
Home of Alben W. Barkley, 1937-56. A good example of Greek Revival architecture. Built in 1868 by Col. Quintus Quincy Quigley. Location on sharp angles of three tracts of land source of its name. In early married life Barkley and wife dreamed of owning it. Dream realized after 30 years. Beloved home for 19 years while Senator and Vice President.

“The Veep”
Alben W. Barkley, Vice President of United States, 1949-53. Member U. S. Senate, 1927-49 and 1955-56; Senate Democratic leader 13 years: House of Representatives 1913-27. Born Lowes, Ky., 1877. Death came at Washington and Lee Univ., 1956. Last words of address to students, “"I would rather be a servant in the house of the Lord than to sit in the seats of the mighty.”

4. Angles, Alben Barkley's estate
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division