Near Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. John the Evangelist Church / St. John the Evangelist School

St. John the Evangelist Church
Roots of the first Catholic parish in McCracken Co. go back to German immigrants who settled in this area about 1839. Fr. Elisha Durbin said Mass in homes until log church was built in 1849. A frame church was built in 1869 & used until the present church was dedicated in 1933. Extensive renovation completed in 2006.

St. John the Evangelist School
First school on site was called “Spring School” and was used to prepare children for sacraments, with students being taught by priests and lay persons. Sisters of Charity operated the grade school from 1900-12 and Sisters of Mercy serving from 1913-92. High school curriculum offered from 1938-65. Grade school closed in 2008.

Erected 2013 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Sponsored by St. John the Evangelist Church. (Marker Number 2405.)