Walla Walla in Walla Walla County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Walla Walla

Inscription. During the period of its existence Fort Walla Walla protected a vast area of the Northwest. Indian Wars which were fought by troops from this fort are Steptoe Expedition, Wright Expedition, Modoc War and Bannock War.

Regiments stationed here were:
9th United States Infantry • 21st Infantry • 1st Cavalry • 2nd Cavalry • 9th Cavalry • 14th Cavalry • 1st Oregon Volunteer Cavalry • 30th Battery Field Art. • 4th Calvalry • 2nd Infantry • 146th Field Art. W.W.I.

Soldiers killed in the various Indian Campaigns are buried in the Old Military Cemetery here.

Erected by Daughters of American Colonists.

1. The Many Fort Walla Wallas -- National Parks Service. Today the area occupied by the Hudson’s Bay Company Fort Walla Walla lies under the waters of the Columbia River. A sign along Highway 12 notes the spot. A plaque in downtown Walla Walla commemorates the location of the 2nd US Army Fort Walla Walla. Original buildings from the third US Army Fort Walla can still be found on the grounds of the VA medical center. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Fort Walla Walla - Wikpedia. The third and permanent military Fort Walla Walla was built in 1858 and adjoined Steptoeville, now Walla Walla, Washington, a community that had grown up around the second fort.[4] An Executive Order on May 7, 1859
declared the fort a military reservation containing 640 acres devoted to military purposes and a further 640 acres each of hay and timber reserves.
(Submitted on October 29, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Fort Walla Walla barracks