Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Origins of Orleans

Inscription.
The history of the town of Orleans is closely linked to the town of Eastham, and has deep roots in the original Plymouth Colony established in 1620. For some time, the colonists there had considered moving the colony to a better location due to the “straightness and baroness” of the land at Plymouth. In 1644, serious consideration was given to moving the colony, and what was then called Nauset was a prime option. After deciding that Nauset was too small and remote, the idea was abandoned, but seven freemen and their families set out establish a new town in that location. These freemen were Thomas Prence, Nicholas Snow, John Doane, Edward Bangs, Richard Higgins, John Smalley, and Josias Cook. With their families, the entire town consisted of 49 persons.

On March 3, 1645, the General Court of the colony granted to the Plymouth Church “or those that goe to dwell at Nosett,” the lands from the purchaser’s bounds at Namskaket to the Herring brook at Billingsgate. On June 7, 1651, the General Court ordered that the name of the town of Nauset be changed to Eastham. For 152 years, the tract of land that became Orleans existed as a portion of Eastham, referred to as the South Parish or the South Precinct.

This display was made possible through Orleans Community Preservation Funds

Erected by Orleans Community Preservation Committee.