Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Day at Chancellorsville

The Enemy Within

Note comment below with regard to the photo on the marker.
Inscription. "If possible before the battle I will try to be better posted about the rebble armey."
- Local spy Isaac Silver

Both armies employed soldiers as spies or scouts, but some of the most valuable information came from local civilians. The Chancellorsville Campaign literally swung on the intelligence of Unionists within Confederate lines.

Preceding the Battle of Chancellorsville, local loyalists Ebenezer McGee and Isaac Silver employed tactics of astonishing simplicity. Silver was somehow able to observe Confederate camps and collect information about various units. Silver wrote his "reports" in pencil, without a cipher, and gave them to McGee. McGee carried them across the Rappahannock and delivered them to the Union army.

Silver's reports accurately detailed the location and strength of much of the Confederate army, which was particularly valuable in the virtually impenetrable Wilderness. Silver continued his activities until war's end, but McGee was fatally wounded while working as a scout in 1864.

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the lower center This postwar image shows members of the William C. Morrison family at their home on
Help Preserve Chancellorsville image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve Chancellorsville
CWPT efforts to save the battlefield.
Click for more information.
the Orange Plank Road. The Delaware natives were some of the many Unionists in the vicinity, including Isaac Silver and Ebenezer McGee.
On the right a map depicts the operational situation before the Chancellorsville Campaign. Isaac Silver's report, delivered by Ebenezer McGee on April 15, showed the vulnerability of the Confederate left and rear, which Hooker would ultimately threaten with his "grand turning movement."

1. Not William C. Morrison Family
The marker is in error. The family in the picture is the Robert R. Morrison family not the William C. Morrison family. Robert was the brother of William. The picture was taken in May 1892 on the front porch of Robert and Mary Ann Morrison which is on Bragg Rd. not Orange Plank Rd. William was the owner of the home during the Civil War and Robert took ownership after the war.

Robert and Mary Ann are my great grandparents.
    — Submitted September 19, 2010, by Richard Morrison of Kennesaw, Georgia.