Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Orleans’ First Resident?

How Did Orleans Get Its Name?

Strictly speaking, each of the nearly 1000 persons residing in Orleans at the time of the incorporating act were among the first residents of Orleans. But did they have a predecessor? The historical record indicates that Governor Prence and others of the first seven families established their homesteads within the boundaries of what remained Eastham. Nicholas Snow was the first to establish a homestead at Namskaket, in what is now Orleans. Nicholas Snow arrived in Plymouth on the Ann in 1623, and married Constance Hopkins, daughter of Mayflower passenger Stephen Hopkins. After relocating to Nauset/Eastham, he held the positions of surveyor, deputy, tax collector, constable, and selectman while their. He died in 1676, well before the separation, but can we claim him as our honorary first citizen?

The fact that our town has a French name may seem like an oddity today, as most of the other Cape Cod towns are named after counterparts in England. However, it’s not surprising , given the context of the times, that the name Orleans was chosen.
In 1797, a pro-French sentiment was very strong in the new United States both in gratitude for French assistance during the revolutionary War, and in admiration for the
pro-liberty struggles that were occurring in France at the time. Revolutionary War patriot Isaac Snow had been captured twice by the British during the War and was sent to England where he was confined to prison. He managed to escape twice, and at one point made his way to France, where while waiting to return to America, likely became aware of the highly popular Louis Philippe Joseph, duc d’Orleans (Duke of Orleans). At the time, Orleans was a 30 year old naval officer, cousin of the King, and one of the wealthiest men in France. He was then a remained a strong proponent for the cause of liberty. It is said that it was Isaac Snow’s suggestion that prompted the local committee and the State Legislature to name the newly incorporated town in honor of the Duke of Orleans.
This display was made possible through Orleans Community Preservation Funds

Erected by Orleans Community Preservation Committee.