Baytown in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Bayou Masonic Lodge

No. 321, A. F. & A. M.

By Jim Evans, October 29, 2020
Inscription.

Chartered June 18, 1870, with 13 members. Opened its own hall July 7, 1876, donating quarters (1876-1911) to the first public school in east Harris County.

On June 24, 1879, initiated an event that still continues-- the annual barbecue giving sense of community to area. In 100 years, Lodge has missed holding only one stated meeting. Through eras of great local expansion, this body has exerted stabilizing influence. Membership has grown steadily. Cedar Bayou sponsored organizing of lodges at Goose Creek (1922) and Anahuac (1948).

2. Cedar Bayou Masonic Lodge Hall

3. Cedar Bayou Masonic Lodge Cemetery